Next MTD quarterly update is due 7 November. Does it affect you?Check now
Home · Tax guides · Tax for taxi and private hire drivers: what you owe and what you can claim
Driving & delivery10 min read

Tax for taxi and private hire drivers: what you owe and what you can claim

The short answer

Drive a taxi or private hire on your own account? Then you're self-employed and you file a tax return.

How much tax will you pay? Nothing on the first £12,570 of profit, then 20% income tax plus 6% National Insurance. A driver taking £38,000 with £14,600 of costs pays about £2,816 for the year.

Want to check your own costs? See what you can claim as a taxi driver →

On this page · 9 sections
  1. Are you self-employed, and do you have to file?
  2. How much tax will you actually pay?
  3. Should you claim mileage or actual running costs?
  4. What can you claim?
  5. The one that catches people out
  6. Making Tax Digital: does it apply to you, and when?
  7. How to file, step by step
  8. When you don't need us
  9. Common questions

Are you self-employed, and do you have to file?

If you rent a plate, own your own vehicle, or drive for an app and choose your own hours, you are almost certainly self-employed. That means you are trading in your own name and you are responsible for your own tax. It does not matter whether you drive full time, weekends only, or a few nights around a day job.

You must register with HMRC by 5 October after the end of the tax year in which you started. For a driver who began in the 2026/27 tax year, that deadline is 5 October 2027.

There is one exception worth knowing. The trading allowance gives you £1,000 of gross trading income tax free. If your total takings from driving across the whole tax year are £1,000 or less, and you have no other reason to file, you do not need to register or declare it. Note the word gross — it is measured on takings before you deduct a single penny of fuel. A rise in the self-employment reporting threshold from £1,000 to £3,000 has been announced, but no start date has been confirmed, so £1,000 is still the figure that applies.

If you also have a PAYE job, that does not remove the need to file. You declare the driving separately and your personal allowance is usually already used up by the employment, so the driving profit is taxed from the first pound.

How much tax will you actually pay?

Tax is charged on profit, not on takings. Profit is what is left after your allowable costs. Here is a full year for a driver working mainly evenings and weekends in a private hire vehicle.

LineAmount
Takings for the year£38,000
Fuel£6,400
Hire and reward insurance£2,900
Licence, plate and badge renewals£900
Servicing, tyres and repairs£1,800
Circuit, radio and app fees£1,700
Vehicle cleaning£300
Mobile phone (business share)£240
Accountancy£360
Total expenses£14,600
Profit£23,400
Less personal allowance£12,570
Taxable profit£10,830
Income tax at 20%£2,166.00
Class 4 NI at 6%£649.80
Total due£2,815.80

That total is payable by 31 January 2028 for the 2026/27 year. HMRC may also ask for payments on account towards the following year, due 31 January and 31 July. Class 2 National Insurance is no longer a compulsory weekly charge — with profit of £23,400 you are above the Small Profits Threshold of £7,105, so your contribution record is protected and treated as paid at nil cost.

Should you claim mileage or actual running costs?

This is the single biggest decision a driver makes, and for high-mileage work it is usually worth thousands.

The simplified mileage rate for cars and vans in 2026/27 is 55p per mile for the first 10,000 business miles and 25p a mile after that. It went up from 45p in April 2026. The rate is meant to cover everything about running the vehicle — fuel, insurance, servicing, repairs, road tax.

Take the driver above, doing 22,000 business miles. On the mileage basis: 10,000 miles at 55p is £5,500, plus 12,000 miles at 25p is £3,000, giving £8,500. Their actual vehicle costs were £6,400 fuel plus £2,900 insurance plus £1,800 repairs, which is £11,100. Actual costs win by £2,600, which is typical for taxi work — hire and reward insurance is far more expensive than the ordinary cover the flat rate assumes.

Two things to hold on to. First, once you use the flat rate for a particular vehicle you must stay on it for as long as you have that vehicle, and you cannot also claim capital allowances on it. Choose carefully at the start. Second, plate fees, badge renewal, circuit and app commission are not vehicle running costs, so you claim those on top whichever basis you use.

What can you claim?

What you can claimWhat to watch
Fuel used on fares and on the way to pick-upsOnly the business share. Home-to-first-job and the school run are private
Hire and reward or private hire insuranceClaim in full if the vehicle is business-only; scale it back if the family uses it
Taxi licence, driver badge and plate feesAnnual renewals only. The cost of a purchased plate or medallion is capital, not an expense
Circuit fees, radio rent and app commissionClaim the gross commission the platform takes, not just what lands in your bank
Vehicle rental if you rent from an operatorWeekly rental is fully allowable. Keep the operator's statements
Servicing, MOT, tyres, repairs and valetingNot if you are on the flat mileage rate — that already covers it
Card terminal fees and payment processingEasy to miss because it is netted off before payout
Council licensing and DBS checksThe initial application as well as renewals
Vehicle tracker, dashcam and phone mountA dashcam used for passenger safety is a business cost
Working from home for adminFlat rate by hours: £10 a month for 25–50 hours, £18 for 51–100, £26 for 101+. Phone and internet are claimed separately on a business share
Bottled water, mints, passenger extrasSmall, but allowable if genuinely provided to passengers

The one that catches people out

Platform figures. If you drive through an app, the number the app shows you and the number that reaches your bank are not the same, and neither one is your turnover.

Your turnover is the gross fare the passenger paid, before the platform takes its cut. The commission is then a separate expense. Drivers who declare only their net payouts understate turnover and overstate profit margin, and they usually also forget to claim the commission, so the profit figure ends up wrong in both directions.

It matters more than it used to. Making Tax Digital thresholds are tested on gross turnover, so a driver reporting net payouts can convince themselves they are below a threshold when their gross takings put them well above it. Always work from the platform's annual or monthly summary, which shows gross fares, commission and any tips separately. Tips paid directly by a passenger are taxable trading income too.

Making Tax Digital: does it apply to you, and when?

Making Tax Digital for Income Tax replaces the single annual return with four quarterly updates from digital records, plus a final declaration.

Whether you are in depends on your qualifying income — gross self-employment turnover plus gross property income added together, before expenses — on your previous year's return. Over £50,000 on the 2024–25 return means you joined on 6 April 2026. Over £30,000 on the 2025–26 return means you join on 6 April 2027. Over £20,000 on the 2026–27 return means you join on 6 April 2028. Employment income, dividends and pensions do not count towards it.

The driver in the example above, with £38,000 of takings, is not in Making Tax Digital for 2026/27. They are over £30,000, so they join from 6 April 2027 and their first quarterly update is due 7 August 2027.

The standard quarterly deadlines are 7 August, 7 November, 7 February and 7 May. Each update is cumulative — it runs from the start of the tax year to the end of that period, not the three months in isolation. The final declaration stays on 31 January. Records must be kept in compatible software and held for at least five years after that 31 January deadline. If your turnover is under £90,000 you may report using income and expense totals only.

Penalties inside Making Tax Digital are points-based: one point for each missed quarterly update or return, a £200 penalty at four points, and £200 again for each miss after that. Points fall away 24 months after the missed deadline if you stay below the threshold.

How to file, step by step

  1. Register as self-employed with HMRC by 5 October following the tax year you started. You will be issued a Unique Taxpayer Reference.
  2. Download your platform statements for the full year and take the gross fares figure, not the payout figure.
  3. Total your cash and card fares taken outside any platform.
  4. Decide, once per vehicle, whether you are claiming mileage at 55p and 25p or actual running costs.
  5. Add the costs that sit outside the vehicle: licence, plate, commission, phone, home admin.
  6. Work out profit, then apply the personal allowance, then 20% income tax and 6% Class 4 NI.
  7. File online by 31 January and pay the balance the same day. The paper deadline is 31 October. If you want the tax collected through a PAYE code instead, file by 30 December.
  8. Keep every record for at least five years after the filing deadline.

When you don't need us

If you drive on one platform, have no other income, take mileage at the flat rate and your figures fit on one sheet of paper, HMRC's own online return will do the job in an hour and it is free. You do not need to pay anyone.

If your takings are under £1,000 gross for the whole year and you have no other reason to file, do nothing at all — the trading allowance covers you.

If you are an employed driver on PAYE with a company vehicle and no side work, you are not self-employed and there is nothing to file unless HMRC has asked you for a return.

And if you are behind on several years, in a payment dispute with HMRC, or under enquiry, that is a different job from filing a return. Speak to someone who handles disputes.

Common questions

Do I pay tax on tips?

Yes. Tips are trading income whether they come through the app or straight from the passenger in cash. Add them to your takings. The only tips treated differently are those handled through an employer's tronc scheme, which does not apply to a self-employed driver.

Can I claim the cost of buying my car?

Not as an ordinary expense. A vehicle is capital, so you claim it through capital allowances over time rather than deducting the purchase price in one go. If you have chosen the flat mileage rate for that vehicle you cannot claim capital allowances on it at all.

What if I drive for two different apps?

You have one self-employed business, not two. Add the gross fares from both together as a single turnover figure and claim the commission from both as expenses. Your Making Tax Digital threshold is tested on the combined gross figure.

I rent my vehicle from the operator. What do I claim?

The weekly rental is an allowable expense in full, and so is any fuel you buy yourself. You cannot claim mileage at 55p as well, because that rate is designed to cover the cost of running a vehicle you provide. Keep the operator's rental statements.

Do I need to register for VAT?

Only if your turnover passes £90,000 in any rolling 12-month period. Most single-vehicle drivers stay well below it, but check the rolling figure rather than the tax year figure, because it is a running 12-month test.

What happens if I file late?

Outside Making Tax Digital, it is £100 immediately even if you owe nothing, then £10 a day after three months up to £900, then a further 5% of the tax due or £300 if greater at six months, and the same again at twelve months. Late payment adds 5% of the unpaid tax at 30 days, six months and twelve months, plus interest.

Free calculator · no sign-up

What can you claim as a taxi driver?

Tick off what you have spent and see what actually comes off your bill — including the things people try to claim and cannot.

Open the calculator →

Want it done for you?

Filed Tax prepares and files your return for you. Send us your platform statements and your costs, and we do the rest. It is £25 a month, which covers all four Making Tax Digital quarterly updates, the year-end final declaration, unlimited questions and deadline reminders, and the first month is free. Rob Webb reviews every return before it is filed.

Rob Webb
Written by the Filed Tax team and reviewed by Rob Webb, practising accountant since 2015

Rob is a Certified Xero Advisor with a BSc from the University of Salford. Last reviewed September 2026 against GOV.UK guidance current at that date. This guide is general information, not personal tax advice. Figures are for the 2026/27 tax year and can change at each Budget — always confirm the current numbers on GOV.UK or ask us to check your situation.

Want it done for you?Sign up now →